WORLESTON MUSIC SCHOOL

ABRSM EXAM RESULTS - Worleston Music School

Worleston Music School's First Diploma (Katy on flute)

and youngest grade 8 distinction (Timothy Bassey) at 13 years...

Katy has done it again. This time with a Diploma ARSM (Distinction) after her name

Congratulations on your well deserved Associate of the Royal Schools of Music

Well done Katy aged only 14 with a Grade 8 distinction Autumn 2016, Worleston Music School first ever practical examination result. Worleston Music School started in January 2016 and many children and adults will be taking exams next term Spring 2017 on a special visit of the Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music at Worleston Music School.

Andrew Bassey, Music Director, is a professional bassoonist but a very experienced teacher and player of many instruments. He is dedicated to bringing the best out of his students.

Katy came to Worleston Music School about six months ago and has flourished. Katy loves her music and works hard. Most can achieve results like this but with dedication and work. 

OUR YOUNGEST GRADE 8 DISTINCTION

Timothy Bassey Grade 8 Distinction Horn at only 13 years old

Daniel Bassey Grade 8 Distinction

on the Horn Age 15. November 2018

Well Done Daniel!

Practical ABRSM Results from 2016 (Music School established January 2016)

Katy Adkins

Flute

ARSM Diploma Distinction

(2019)

Daniel Bassey.

Horn.

ARSM Diploma.   Merit.

(2019)

Katy Adkins

Flute

Grade 8       Distinction

(2016)

Daniel Bassey.

Horn

Grade 8        Distinction

(2018)

Timothy Bassey (13)

Horn

Grade 8        Distinction

(2019)

Rachel Jones

Bassoon

Grade 8        Merit

(2017)

Abigail Bennett

Flute

Grade 8        Pass

(2017)

Daniel Bassey.

Horn

Grade 7       Merit

(2017)

Matthew Bassey

Tuba

Grade 7       Merit

(2017)

Timothy Bassey

Horn

Grade 7        Merit

(2017)

Lynda Hawkins-Lobb

Andrew Smithson

Clarinet

Horn

Grade 6     Merit

Grade 6       Pass

2020   Adult

(2019). Adult

Andrew Smithson

Horn

Grade 5       Distinction

(2018). Adult

Lynda Hawkins-Lobb

Horn

Grade 5        Distinction

(2019). Adult

Robert Kearley

Bassoon

Grade 5       Merit

(2017)

Matide Sousa

Clarinet

Grade 5      Pass

(2019)

David Frisher

Trumpet

Grade 5       Pass

(2018)

Timothy Bassey


Maria Mignon

Abigail Bassey

Piano


Piano

Clarinet

Grade 4  Distinction


Grade 4 Distinction

Grade 4      Merit

(2020)


2020

(2019)

Caden Bott

Trombone

Grade 4       Merit

(2018)

Phillippa Moss

Alex Theobald

Cello

Flute

Grade 4    Merit

Grade 4       Merit

2020

(2018)

Tracey Ross

Trumpet

Grade 4      Pass

(2019)   Adult

Emily Wycherley

Oboe

Grade 4       Pass

(2018)

Cameron Bott

Trumpet

Grade 4       Pass

(2018)

Lucy Mason

Flute

Grade 4       Pass

(2017)

Abbi Johnson

Flute

Grade 4       Pass

(2017)

David Frisher

Bb Cornet

Grade 4       Pass

(2017)


Daniel Bassey


Abigail Bassey


Maria Mignon


Piano


Bassoon


Piano


Grade 3.      Distinction.


Grade 3         Distinction


Grade 3         Distinction


2020


2020


2020


Andrew Smithson


Horn


Grade 3       Distinction


(2018)   Adult

Stephen Bulter

Alto Saxophonen

Grade 3        Distinction

(2018)    Adult

Nick Smith

Horn

Grade 3        Distinction

(2017)   Adult

Liz Athey

Bassoon

Grade 3        Distinction

(2017)    Adult

Hester Molyneux

Phillippa Moss

Bassoon

Cello

Grade 3       Merit

Grade 3       Merit

2020

(2018)

Miriam Bassey

Eve Pavelkova

Violin

Alto Saxophone

Grade 3        Merit

Grade 3       Merit

2020

(2018)   Adult

Abigail Bassey

Clarinet

Grade 3       Merit

(2018)

Caden Bott

Trombone

Grade 3       Merit

(2018)

Cameron Bott

Trumpet

Grade 3      Merit

(2018)

Nina Wood

Clarinet

Grade 3       Merit

(2018)

Tracey Ross

Trumpet

Grade 3       Merit

(2018)    Adult

Zofia Macialowicz.

Violin

Grade 3.      Pass.

(2019)

Jael Fisher

Hester Molyneux

Violin

Oboe

Grade 3       Pass

Grade 3       Pass

2020

(2019)

Liam Golgan

Clarinet

Grade 3       Pass

(2018)

Sukhita Wauters

Clarinet

Grade 3       Pass

(2017)     Adult

Linda Norris

Oboe

Grade 3       Pass

(2018)     Adult

Sinead Murphy

Flute

Grade 3       Pass

(2017)

Helen Sun

Piano

Grade 3       Pass

(2017)

Peter Marcinkiewicz

Zofia Macialowicz

Alto Saxophone

Violin

Grade 2     Distinction

Grade 2      Distinction

2020

(2018)

Alex Theobald

Piano

Grade 2       Distinction

(2018)


Leah Fielding

Jael Fisher


Cello

Violin


Grade 2      Merit

Grade 2        Merit


2020

(2019)

Phillippa Moss

Cello

Grade 2        Merit

(2018)

Abigail Bassey

Cello

Grade 2        Merit

(2019)

Stephen Butler

Alto Saxophone

Grade 2       Merit

(2018)     Adult

Andrew Salmon

Trumpet

Grade 2       Merit

(2018)

Hester Molyneux

Oboe

Grade 2       Merit

(2018)

Katie Fox

Trombone

Grade 2       Merit

(2017)

Sukhita Wauters

Viola

Grade 2       Merit

(2017)      Adult

Nina Wood

Clarinet

Grade 2       Merit

(2017)

Caden Bott

Trombone

Grade 2      Merit

(2017)


Jayden Cheung

Rhea Kulthrestha.


Piano

Oboe.

.

Grade        Pass

Grade 2.       Pass.


2020

(2019)

Miriam Bassey

Violin

Grade 2.        Pass

(2019)

Robin Fielding

Violin

Grade 2      Pass

(2019)

Isaac Fisher

Violin

Grade 2       Pass

(2019)

Lauren Wood.

Violin

Grade 2       Pass.

(2019)

Jessica Paterson

Violin

Grade 2       Pass

(2018)

Abigail Bassey

Clarinet

Grade 2       Pass

(2018)

Hattie Mottram

Horn

Grade 2       Pass

(2018)

Cameron Bott

Baritone

Grade 2       Pass

(2017)

Geoff Heath

Alto Saxophone

Grade 2       Pass

(2017)     Adult

Alia Nelson-Riggott

Bassoon

Grade 1       Distinction

(2018)

Sinead Murphy

Bassoon

Grade 1       Distinction

(2018)

Amina Nelson-Riggoot

Oboe

Grade 1       Distinction

(2018)

Tracey Ross

Trumpet

Grade 1       Distinction

(2018)      Adult

Ruth Fisher

Kieth Corbett

Mimi Freedman

Jayden Cheung

Leah Fielding.

Piano

Double Bass

Violin

Violin

Cello.

Grade 1       Distinction

Grade 1     Merit

Grade 1    Merit

Grade 1     Merit

Grade 1        Merit

2020
2020        Adult

2020

2020

(2019)

James Pemberton

Baritone

Grade 1       Merit

(2019)

Jael Fisher

Violin

Grade 1       Merit

(2018)

John Murphy

Violin

Grade 1       Merit

(2018)

Heather Paterson

Violin

Grade 1       Merit

(2018)      Adult

Conor Jackson

Trumpet

Grade 1       Merit

(2018)

Abigail Bassey

Clarinet

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)

Abigail Pearson

Violin

Grade 1      Merit

(2017)

Lachlan Bott

Piano

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)

Robyn Fielding

Violin

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)

Miriam Bassey

Violin

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)

Abigail Bassey

Cello

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)

Abigail Pearson

Cello

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)

Tom Ford

Trumpet

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)

Anni Cameron

Viola

Grade 1       Merit

(2017)      Adult

Sukhita Wauters

Viola

Grade 1       Merit